Those Who Think Happiness is Sunshine... Have Never Danced In The Reign!

Serving The  
East Suburbs Since 1965
Conveniently located on the 
border of Penn Hills, Plum Boro, 
and Monroeville 

Formerly 
Maryen Lorrain Dance Studio
712 Saltsburg Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15235
412.795.6234

inquire at reigndanceproductions@yahoo.com

Reign Dance Productions provides outstanding education in a positive environment 
that focuses on the life skills of dependability, punctuality, and responsibility. 
We strive to instill students with not only the technical skills to pursue a professional dance career, 
should they be interested, but more importantly arm them with essential life skills that lead to success in all of their endeavors.
Children learn to express themselves and celebrate their creativity through the Performing Arts. 
They will stand a little taller, speak a little clearer, and confidently step on stage! 
Our incredibly talented teachers combined with wonderfully supportive parents and fabulous students 
have earned Reign Dance Productions the  reputation as one of the top studios in the United States 
and the Abby Lee Dance Company a driving force in the Professional Dance Community.

CLASSES BEGIN SEPTEMBER 8, 2008 
Remember,  Dance Instructors in the United States are not licensed in any way! 
   
We are active members ~ Certified by Written and Demonstrative Testing To Teach!
We are proudly part of the Dance Master's Continuing Education Program! 
Please stop into the studio with your child, 

Tour our facilities, check out our credentials, and see the results of an excellent education. 
You will quickly learn why choosing our studio is the best decision you'll ever make! 
  
Your DVD from the 2008 Dance Concert is available to pick up during registration hours!
~ Introducing ~
"Miss Dance of America 2009"

KAITLYN REISER
   
DANCE MASTERS OF AMERICA 
125TH NATIONAL CONVENTION
CORONADO SPRINGS RESORT ~ ORLANDO, FL JULY 8 - 20
And The Winner Is... a student of Abby Lee Miller ~ Lucky # 13
             
Congratulations to Abby Lee and Kaitlyn from the ALDC Alumni!!!
 
Congratulations to Miss & Mr Dance of America 
     

Kaitlyn Reiser & Marquis Cunningham 
from So You Think You Can Dance!  
Teen Miss DEA 2009
Dance Educators of America  - Las Vegas July 18-25
CHELSEA SHOTT
NEWS JUST IN - DANCE EDUCATORS OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES IT'S NATIONAL WINNERS... CHELSEA SHOTT - TEEN MISS DEA AND JOSH ICE - PRETEEN MR DEA! THE SUMMER OF 5 NATIONAL TITLE WINNERS!
Pre-Teen Mr. DEA 2009
Dance Educators of America  - Las Vegas July 18-25
JOSH ICE
ENTER HERE


Hit Counter
2008 FALL CLASSES 2009
Registration is on a First Come First Serve Basis! 
Our Premier Preschool Program has proven successful for more than 50 years!
Just ask Miss Dance of America, call Walt Disney Casting to see who they recommend in PA, 
you may even travel to NYC to see one of 3 Broadway Shows currently starring our Alumni! 

Age 21/2 to 31/2 Baby Ballerina Class 45 min $42per month*
 Ballet (French Method) >Posture, Turn Out, and Body Alignment
 Tap >Rhythm & Timing
Tumbling >Strength & Flexibility!

Age 4 to 5 Prima Preschool Class 60 min $45per month*
Add Jazz/ Hip Hop to the above Curriculum 
Age 4 1/2 to 6 Adv Prima Preschool Class 90 min $60per month*
A Longer More Advanced Lesson of our above program.
< Click on the Blue Pool of Water Below to get into website >
~ Presenting ~
"Teen Mr. Dance of America 2009"
JOHN FIUMARA
   
     
 

 Congratulations to Teen Miss & Mr Dance of America

     
Jacquelin Harris  & John Michael Fiumara 
Jacqui is a student of our friend and guest instructor Ed Phelan! Yahoo!

WEST COAST DANCE EXPLOSION
 NATIONAL TEEN
Elite Dancer of the Year

Miranda Maleski

  

KUDOS TO GIANNA MARTELLO - SR ELITE DANCER, NINA LINHART - JR ELITE DANCER, 
AND JESSE JOHNSON - TEEN ELITE DANCER - TOP FIVE FINALIST!
   

All our appreciation to the Faculty, Judges, My dear friends ~ John, Alan, Linda, 
Robin, Shelly and the parents & students of Corella Dance Company! 
A Special Thank You to John, 
for taking care of my kids in Vegas and praying for me at DMA!

DANCE EDUCATORS'
DISTINGUISHED EXECUTIVE AWARD 
 NINA LINHART
HIGHEST SCORING SOLO, DUET, TRIO OF NATIONAL CONVENTION
All of our summer stats to come! Congratulations to all! 
Mark Myars

Alum takes a leave of absence from his role as Dance Supervisor for the Broadway, LA, Chicago, London, Tokyo, Germany, and Australia Productions of WICKED to perform as the Dance Captain & Swing in the brand new Broadway Show 9 to 5! 
Tony Award®–nominee and Emmy Award®–winning Allison Janney, Meg Hilty (in the role that made Dolly Parton a movie star), and Stephanie J. Block play the women armed with a dream and scheme. Tony–Award® nominee Marc Kudisch plays their nemesis of a boss. With a book by Patricia Resnick (based on her original screenplay), direction by the  two-time Tony Award-winner, Mr. Mantello who is currently represented on Broadway (and around the world) with “Wicked,” a show that will likely become the most successful musical in history.  Choreography by Andy Blankenbuehler, the man responsible for the new musical "In The Heights" as well as an impressive list of performing credits. He has danced on Broadway in “Fosse,” “Contact,” “Man of La Mancha,” “Saturday Night Fever,” “Steel Pier,” “Big” and “Guys and Dolls.” A sparkling batch of new songs by Dolly Parton herself will make sure “9 to 5” clocks in as Broadway’s sassiest new show. 
What a way to make a livin’ Mark!
OUR TRIP TO NYC 
IS ALREADY IN THE WORKS!!! 

PLAN TO JOIN US FOR A SNEAK PREVIEW & YOUR 
CHANCE TO RUB ELBOWS WITH THE CAST!
 IF YOU ATTENDED THE ALDC WICKED PARTY - 
YOU KNOW WE CAN GET "CRAZY IF YOU LET US"!

Amanda Stelluto 
has only been back home in the good ol' USA for three weeks 
and already has her next gig lined up... 
She has been offered another lucrative contract to return 
to Tokyodisneyland this August. 
This will Mark the 15th contract for the ALDC 
with the Oriental Land Company! 
Domo arigatou gozaimasu! (Thank you very much)

Pittsburgh, PA  May 3rd – 4th, 2008
David
Lawrence Convention Center
 

TEEN CRITICS CHOICE AWARD  
“Baby and the Dolls”
MINI CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
“Winter” 

1st PLACE
OVER-ALL CASH AWARD SENIOR SOLO

Kaitlyn Reiser
 1st PLACE OVER-ALL
CASH AWARD SR DUO/TRIO
“Friends Dance”
1st PLACE
OVER-ALL
CASH AWARD TEEN SOLO
Miranda Maleski
1st PLACE
OVER-ALL
CASH AWARD MINI SOLO
Brooke Hyland
1st
OVER-ALL
CASH AWARD PREP DIVISION SOLO
Chloe Lukasiak

HIGH-SCORE TEEN VOCAL
– Micha McGee
HIGH SCORE TEEN SONG & DANCE - Brittany Pent
HIGH-SCORE JUNIOR JAZZ
– Jazmine Phillips-Acie
HIGH-SCORE MINI SPECIALITY
– Sarah Restano
HIGH-SCORE MINI ACRO
– Brooke Hyland
TEEN HIGH SCORE MUSICAL THEATER “We’re Just Friends” 

Check Standing Ovation Stats for More Exciting Results!

BREAK THE ICE
 MIRANDA MALESKI  "ALMOST LOVER"
OVER-ALL HIGH SCORE WITH A PERFECT 300!  
(OVER 398 ROUTINES IN THE COMPETITION  - 3 PERFECT SCORES!)
ENTIRE SENIOR DIVISION HIGH SCORE WENT TO A SOLOIST 
KAITLYN REISER "QUE SERA SERA" 
ENTIRE TEEN DIVISION HIGH SCORE WENT TO A SOLOIST  
MIRANDA MALESKI "ALMOST LOVER"
HIGH SCORE SENIOR SOLOS: 
1ST KAITLYN RIESER  
2ND HANNAH OPALKO
3RD CORRIE WISE 
5TH ALYSE KEIM
10TH ALY RAFALOWSKI

HIGH SCORE TEEN SOLOS:

1ST MIRANDA MALESKI
4TH JOHN MICHAEL FIUMARA 
5TH JESSE JOHNSON
6TH EMILY BURKHART
HIGH SCORE JUNIOR SOLOS: 
3RD BROOKE HYLAND 
5TH JESSICA RESTANO
HIGH SCORE SENIOR GROUPS:
"SORRY"
Check Standing Ovation Stats for More Exciting Results!
A great big Thank You to all the dancers, parents, drivers, Prop Dads, etc 
who helped make this lovely weekend so pleasant!
 I am grateful everyone got there safe & sound, then on to their next engagement with time to spare! 
A round of applause goes to Darni Fenerty 
and her most accommodating staff!
 

CHAMPION, PA        SEVEN SPRINGS RESORT        MARCH 19, 20, 21, 22 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE REIGN DANCE PRODUCTION'S 
FACULTY FOR AN OUTSTANDING SHOWING! 
THANKS TO ALL OF THE STUDENTS AND PARENTS, MUSIC CHAIR, AND PROP CREW 
FOR MAKING THIS A WONDERFUL EASTER EVENT! 
13 & Over High Score of Entire Solo Competition
Stephanie Pittman
13 & Over Judges Choice of Recognition for Entire Solo Competition
Jessica Ice

Division Over-all High Score Cash Awards Solos:

7-8 Sarah Restano 1st, Haley Greico 2nd
9-10 Brooke Hyland 1st, Katherine Narasinham 2nd, Taylor Breen 3rd
11-12 Jessica Restano 2nd
13-14 Stephanie Pittman 1st, Brittany Pent 3rd
15-16 Miranda Maleski 1st, Jessica Ice 3rd
17-18 Hannah Opalko 1st, Sydney Shoff 3rd
Division Over-all High Score Cash Awards Duet/ Trios, Groups, Lines:
$4,300 TOTAL IN CASH AWARDS!
DANCE EDUCATORS OF AMERICA
Pittsburgh, PA      Sheraton Station Square      March 14, 15, 16
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE ENTIRE COMPETITION
Miranda Malesk
Teacher/ Choreographer - Abby Lee Miller
Hannah Opalko

Senior Miss DEA Title
National Scholarship Winner
Full Ballet Seminar Scholarship Winner
Teacher/ Choreographer - Abby Lee Miller
James Washington
Senior High Score Soloist 
National Convention Scholarship
 Miranda Maleski
Teen High Score Soloist National 
Convention Scholarship
Nina Linhart
Junior High Score Soloist 
National Convention Scholarship
 Sarah Restano
Small Fry High Score Soloist 
National Convention Scholarship
more results to come...
Pittsburgh, PA            Convention Center          March 1 & 2
Senior Best NU Group
SORRY
Senior Break Out Artist PA
KAITLYN REISER
Senior Break Out Artist Scholarships
Leah Pivirotto
Gianna Martello
Alyse Keim

Teen Break Out Artists PA
MIRANDA MALESKI & CHELSEA SHOTT
Junior Break Out Artist Scholarships
Nina Linhart
Outstanding Class Scholarships
Aly Rafalowski, Cyndey Miller, Micha McGee
*The ALDC sent one small group to this competition and 12 dancers  
plus the Hot Tots for their first Convention! Everyone loved this new event and 
had a wonderful time...  Much Love to Ray, Laurie and Mark!

New York City Dance Alliance
February 15, 16, 17    Sheraton Station Square    Pittsburgh, PA
Truly an Amazing Educational Weekend!
We only took 4 groups to this competition, yet out of 150 competing routines the ALDC earned the highest score! 
Actually our two Senior Entries "Sorry" and "Here Comes the Rain" tied with a 296! 
After the tie was broken by adding in the dropped low score... 
Sorry Over-all High Score of the Entire Competition
Senior Critics Choice Award!
"SORRY"

The competition was FIERCE... the studios who brought huge numbers of talented students performing 
 impressive routines were from Toledo & Columbus, OH,  Buffalo, NY, and Lansing, MI! 
My hats off to all of these instructors!
OVER-ALL HIGH SCORE JUNIOR SOLO
Nina Linhart

OVER-ALL SENIOR HIGH SCORE SOLO
Kaitlyn Reiser

OVER-ALL HIGH SCORE SENIOR DIVISION
OVER-ALL HIGH SCORE SENIOR GROUPS
Sorry

OVER-ALL  HIGH SCORE SENIOR LINES
 Here Comes The Rain

OVER-ALL HIGH SCORE TEEN GROUPS
 Babe and the Dolls

Awards: James Washington/ Platinum, Miranda Maleski/ Platinum, Kaitlyn Reiser/ Platinum, 
Babe and the Dolls/ Platinum, Here Comes the Rain/ Platinum, Nina Linhart/ Gold, 
Chelsea Shott/ Gold, Yummy/ Gold

The weekend wraps up with auditions in Ballet & Jazz Combinations that all dancers learn 
during their classes. Dancers came from MN, VA, MD, OH, WV, and all over PA!
Congratulations to all of our attendees and the finalists on stage! 
Just like a real audition they battled it out -  
Over 100 Juniors... 
THE OUTSTANDING DANCER - NINA LINHART
Runner-up - Jazmine Phillips Acie
Over 200 Teens...
THE OUTSTANDING DANCER - MIRANDA MALESKI
Over 150 Seniors...
THE OUTSTANDING DANCER - KAITLYN REISER
Runner-up - Leah Pivirotto
Runner-up - James Washington

Star Potential Schol - Jessie Johnson 
Summer Intensive Schol - J M Fiumara
Sabre & Allison from "So You Think You Can Dance"... 
shared the stage with our own Rachel Kreiling, 
who is the Ready-Set-Dance Instructor for NYCDA! 
We're so Proud of You!

THANKS ~ JOE!!! LUNCH WAS GREAT!!!
All that talent in Pittsburgh for the weekend... was your dance teacher there???


February 2 & 3 Pittsburgh Convention Center
HIGH SCORE OF THE COMPETITION! 
"SORRY" 
OUR LOVE & THANKS TO JOHN, ALAN, SHELLI & LINDA!


LEAH, ALYSE, JOHN CRUTCHMAN, KAITLYN, GIANNA,  
MIRANDA, AND CHELSEA 
OVER ALL DIVISION HIGH SCORES 
TEEN GROUPS - "BABY & THE DOLLS"
TEEN LINES - "HIDE & SEEK"
TEEN EXT LINE - "GET OUT OF JAIL FREE"
SENIOR LINE - "RAINY NIGHTS"

 CONGRATS TO OUR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS! 
NATIONAL CONVENTION TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS & 
FULL YEAR CONVENTION SCHOLARSHIPS:
JUNIOR ELITE FEMALE DANCER - NINA LINHART [MISSING FROM PIC]
JUNIOR ELITE MALE DANCER - BRANDON PENT
TEEN ELITE FEMALE DANCER - MIRANDA MALESKI
TEEN ELITE MALE DANCER - JESSE JOHNSON
TEEN ELITE MALE DANCER - JOHN FIUMARA
 SENIOR ELITE DANCER - GIANNA MARTELLO
NEW YORK CITY/ BROADWAY DANCE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP
KAITLYN REISER 
FULL YEAR CONVENTION TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS:
EMILY BURKHART, ALYSE KEIM [MISSING FROM PIC]
A SHOUT OUT TO DIANE OUR MUSIC CHAIR, VICKI LLOYD ON RHINESTONES, FRED AND DAN ON THE PROPS 
AND ALL THE OTHER PARENTS WHO HELPED OUT!
Congratulations to our  
Dance Masters State Title Winners
Kaitlyn Reiser
Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008 
[Abby Lee Miller is the Teacher of the 4th Consecutive Miss Dance]


John Michael Fiumara

Teen Mr Dance of Pennsylvania 2008
Brandon Pent
Jr Mr Dance of Pennsylvania 2008

BRAVO TO EVERYONE ON A JOB WELL DONE - YOU HAVE ALL 
BECOME BETTER, STRONGER, & SMARTER FOR HAVING TRIED!

 Teen Miss & Mr Dance of Pennsylvania Chpt #10

Chelsea Shott - 1st Runner-up (Tied for Winner)
Chelsea - Jazz Class AuditionWinner
Alex McGee - 2nd Runner-up 
Alex - Interview Award Winner
Stephanie Pittman - Talent Award Winner
Brittany Pent - Talent Award Winner
Outstanding Representatives: Jesse Johnson, Chelsea Zimmer, Emily Burkhart,  
Savanna Carrozzi, and Lisa Hulker

Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania Chpt #10
Brooke Hyland - 5th Runner-up
Jessica Restano - Talent Award Winner
Wonderful Representatives:  Jazmine Phillips Acie, Olivia Ice
 
Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania Chpt #10
Sarah Restano - 2nd Runner-up
Sarah - Acro Class AuditionWinner
Adorable Representatives: Chloe Lukasiak & Sarah Restano

Miss Dance of Pennsylvania Chpt #10
Superb Representatives: Hannah Opalko & Jessica Ice

DANCE MASTERS OF PA CHPT #10 CONVENTION SCHOLARSHIPS
DAYS INN - BUTLER, PA - JANUARY 27TH
FULL NATIONAL DMA CONVENTION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT
Miranda Maleski
DMP SEVEN SPRINGS CONVENTION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT
Sarah Restano and Claudia Peterman
 
 

PREMIER PRESCHOOL PROGRAM 
ages 21/2 baby ballerinas 
ages 3&4 prima preschool 
ages 4&5 adv prima preschool

Tap, Ballet, Jazz & Tumbling! 

Dance Educators of America's National Royal Court!
Brooke Hyland  2007  Small Fry Miss Dance 

Dance Educators of America National  Title Winner!  
Jesse Johnson  2007  Teen Mr. Dance

 
Dance Educators of America National  Title Winner!